UPPER ARLINGTON
HIGH SCHOOL
1650 Ridgeview Road
Upper Arlington OH 43221
614-487-5210
   
   
   
  
     
 
logos
   
   
    
     
{PH}
            
 
   

Since 1937, Upper Arlington High School athletic teams have claimed a total of
131 State titles.

   
UPPER ARLINGTON HIGH SCHOOL STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
SINCE 1937
   
        YEAR MALE SPORT COACH
1.         1937 Basketball Walter Heischman
2.         1937 Track Richard Larkin
3.         1938 Tennis Richard Larkin
4.         1938 Track Richard Larkin
5.         1941 Golf Walter Heischman
6.         1956 Golf Bill Thomas
7.         1960 Golf Bill Thomas
8.         1962 Tennis Dave Shelby
9.         1963 Tennis Dave Shelby
10.         1965 Golf Bill Thomas
11.         1965 Tennis Richard Klitch
12.         1967 Football Marv Moorehead
13.         1967 Tennis Dick Fryman
14.         1968 Football Marv Moorehead
15.         1968 Golf Bill Thomas
16.         1969 Football Marv Moorehead
17.         1969 Golf Bill Thomas
18.         1970 Tennis Dick Fryman
19.         1971 Tennis Dick Fryman
20.         1972 Golf Bill Thomas
21.         1972 Tennis Dick Fryman
22.         1973 Tennis Dick Fryman
23.         1974 Golf Bill Stemen
24.         1974 Tennis Dick Fryman
25.         1977 Golf Bill Stemen
26.         1977 Tennis Dick Fryman
27.         1978 Tennis Dick Fryman
28.         1979 Tennis Dick Fryman
29.         1980 Tennis Dick Fryman
30.         1981 Golf Bill Stemen
31.         1981 Tennis Dick Fryman
32.         1982 Golf Bill Stemen
33.         1982 Tennis Dick Fryman
34.         1983 Tennis Dick Fryman
35.         1985 Golf Bruce Blackston
36.         1985 Swimming Peter Linn
37.         1986 Golf Bruce Blackston
38.         1986 Swimming Peter Linn
39.         1986 Tennis Dan Sebastian
40.         1987 Baseball Dave Koblentz
41.         1987 Swimming Peter Linn
42.         1988 Tennis Dan Sebastian
43.         1989 Tennis Dan Sebastian
44.         1990 Baseball Mike Matthaes
45.         1992 Golf Bruce Blackston
46.         1992 Water Polo Kevin Chapman
47.         1993 Golf Bruce Blackston
48.         1993 Water Polo Kevin Chapman
49.         1994 Lacrosse Ted Wolford
50.         1994 Tennis Dan Sebastian
51.         1994 Water Polo Kevin Chapman
52.         1995 Lacrosse Ted Wolford
53.         1995 Tennis Dan Sebastian
54.         1996 Tennis Dan Sebastian
55.         1997 Lacrosse Ted Wolford
56.         1997 Tennis Dan Sebastian
57.         1998 Lacrosse Ted Wolford
58.         1998 Tennis Dan Sebastian
59.         1999 Golf Bruce Blackston
60.         1999 Tennis Mike Uretsky
61.         2000 Football Darrell Mayne
62.         2000 Lacrosse Ted Wolford
63.         2000 Water Polo Todd Saltus
64.         2001 Lacrosse Ted Wolford
65.         2004 Lacrosse Ted Wolford
66.         2004 Water Polo Kevin Chapman
67.         2005 Lacrosse Ted Wolford
68.         2006 Lacrosse Ted Wolford
69.         2006 Golf Doug Geckeler
70.         2007 Lacrosse Ted Wolford
71.         2008 Lacrosse Ted Wolford
72.         2009 Water Polo Jim Roberts
73.         2010 Tennis Amos Allison
74.         2010 Lacrosse Ted Wolford
75.         2012 Tennis Amos Allison
76.
        2012
Lacrosse Ted Wolford
77.         2012 Water Polo Jim Roberts
78.         2013 Lacrosse Ted Wolford
79.         2013 Tennis Amos Allison
80.         2014 Lacrosse Ted Wolford
        
        YEAR FEMALE SPORT COACH
1.         1978 Cross Country Marv Crosten
2.         1981 Cross Country Marv Crosten
3.         1981 Tennis Dan Sebastian
4.         1982 Cross Country Marv Crosten
5.         1982 Tennis Dan Sebastian
6.         1983 Tennis Dan Sebastian
7.         1985 Cross Country Dale Hartney
8.         1985 Track Marv Crosten
9.         1986 Cross Country Dale Hartney
10.         1988 Basketball Dudley Beaver
11         1990 Cross Country Dale Hartney
12.         1994 Water Polo Alicia McGinty
13.         1995 Gymnastics Julie Kayser
14.         1995 Water Polo Alicia McGinty
15.         1996 Tennis Wayne Wookey
16.         1998 Tennis Judy Dipaolo
17.         1999 Tennis Judy Dipaolo
18.         2000 Tennis Judy Dipaolo
19.         2000 Water Polo Kevin Chapman
20.         2001 Tennis Shawn Walton
21.         2001 Water Polo Kevin Chapman
22.         2002 Lacrosse Wendy Gallapoo
23.         2002 Tennis Shawn Walton
24.         2002 Water Polo Kevin Chapman
25.         2003 Swimming Tim Bridgham
26.         2003 Tennis Shawn Walton
27.         2003 Water Polo Kevin Chapman
28.         2004 Lacrosse Wendy Gallapoo
29.         2004 Tennis Shaun Stamps
30.         2004 Water Polo Dan Peterkoski
31.         2005 Swimming Dan Peterkoski
32.         2005 Lacrosse Wendy Gallapoo
33.         2005 Tennis Shaun Stamps
34.         2005 Water Polo Dan Peterkoski
35.         2006 Swimming Dan Peterkoski
36.         2006 Water Polo Dan Peterkoski
37.         2007 Swimming Dan Peterkoski
38.         2008 Swimming Dan Peterkoski
39.         2008 Lacrosse Lynda McCandlish
40.         2008 Tennis Shaun Stamps
41.         2008 Water Polo Dan Peterkoski
42.         2009 Swimming Dan Peterkoski
43.         2010 Swimming Dan Peterkoski
44.         2010 Water Polo Dan Peterkoski
45.         2010 Girls Tennis Shaun Stamps
46.         2011 Swimming Dan Peterkoski
47.         2011 Water Polo Dan Peterkoski
48.         2012 Swimming Dan Peterkoski
49.         2012 Water Polo Dan Peterkoski
50.         2013 Lacrosse Wendy Pinta
51.         2013 Tennis Shaun Stamps
        
        
 
 
                                              © 2009 - 2010 UA Golden Bears      This Web site is not sponsored by the Upper Arlington City School District
Letter from AD Mission & Beliefs Eligibility Sportsmanship Coach Directory Parent/Athlete Handbook Middle School Directory Tickets State Championships OCC Hall of FameDistinguished AlumniCamps FormsLetters and AwardsFees Travel
Marv Moorehead Stadium Clark Field Softball Baseball Field Tennis Courts Gymnasiums Natatorium Dispatch Ice Haus Tremont Fields Northam FieldsBurbank Fields UA Rotary Fitness Center
Football Cheerleading Cross Country Field Hockey Boys Golf Girls Golf Boys Soccer Girls Soccer Girls Tennis Girls Volleyball Boys Water Polo Girls Water Polo
Boys Basketball Girls Basketball Cheerleading - Basketball Diving Gymnastics Ice Hockey Boys Swimming Girls Swimming Wrestling
Baseball Boys and Girls Crew Boys Lacrosse Girls Lacrosse Softball Boys Tennis Track & Field Boys Volleyball
    Arlington Bank Nicholson OSU